Guild History


Eastern Conferences
2011 November 3–6 National Conference Center, Leesburg, Va.
2010 October 28–31 Château Montebello, Qué.
2009 November 5–8 Saratoga Hilton, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
2008 November 5–9 Samoset Resort, Rockport, Maine
2007 October 18–21 Chateau Montebello, Qué.
2006 November 9–12 Hotel Roanoke, Va.
2005 October 13–16 Sheraton Hotel, Burlington, Vt.
2004 October 28–31 Seven Springs Resort, Champion, Pa.
2003 Oct. 30–Nov. 2 Chateau Montebello, Qué.
2002 November 14–17 Hotel Sheraton, Burlington, Vt.
2001 October 11–14 Canaan Valley Conference Center, Davis, W.Va.
2000 October 27–29 Chateau Montebello, Qué.
1999 October 29–31 Lake Morey Inn, Fairlee, Vt.
1998 July 23–26 Westfield State College, Westfield, Mass., jointly with
Northeast Solar Energy Association
1997 June 20–22 University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Mass.
1996 Sept. 13–15 Holiday Inn, Bethlehem, Pa.
1995 May 25–28 College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Va.
1994 March 17–20 Fredonia Hotel, Nacogdoches, Texas
1993 June 24–27 Franklin Pierce College, Rindge, N.H.
1992 June 9–13 University of Guelph, Guelph, Ont.
1991 June 13–16 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.
1990 June 14–17 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.
1989 May 17–21 Millersville University, Millersville, Pa
1988 June 9–12 Elizabethtown College, Elizabethtown, Pa.
1987 June 12–14 Green Mountain College, Poultney, Vt.
1986 May 30–June 1 Marlboro College, Marlboro, Vt.
1985 June 14–16 Hancock Shaker Village, Pittsfield, Mass.

Western Conferences
2012 April 26–29 Asilomar, Pacific Grove, Calif., joint conference with
International Log Builders Association
2011 May 12–15 Fort Worden, Port Townsend, Wash.
2010 April 22–25 Coeur dÕAlène Resort, Idaho
2009 March 25–29 Sunriver Resort, Sunriver, Ore.
2008 April 17–20 The Coeur dÕAlène Resort, Idaho
2007 April 12–15 Asilomar, Pacific Grove, Calif.
2006 April 20–24 Tigh-Na-Mara Lodge, Parksville, B.C.
2005 April 13–17 Resort at the Mountain, Welches, Ore.
2004 April 8–11 Stanley Hotel, Estes Park, Colo.
2003 April 10–13 Asilomar, Pacific Grove, Calif.
2002 March 7–10 Rimrock Resort, Banff, Alberta.
2001 April 12–15 Asilomar, Pacific Grove, Calif.
2000 April 6–9 Salishan Lodge, Gleneden Beach, Ore.
1999 April 9–11 Whistler Convention Center, Whistler, B.C.
1998 November 4–6 Timberline Lodge, Mount Hood, Ore.
1997 October 24–26 Timberline Lodge, Mount Hood, Ore.
1996 November 15–17 Grouse Mountain Lodge, Whitefish, Mont.
1995 November 3–5 Inn at Semiahmoo, Blaine, Wash.
1994 November 11–13 Skamania Lodge Stevenson, Wash.
1993 November 5–7 Grouse Mountain Inn, Whitefish, Mont.
1992 November 6–8 Inn Of The Seventh Mountain, Bend, Ore.
1991 October 4–6 Big Sky Resort, Big Sky, Mont.
1990 October 12–14 Timberline Lodge, Mount Hood, Ore.
1989 October 20–22 Fort Worden, Port Townsend, Wash.
1988 November 4–6 Timberline Lodge, Mount Hood, Ore.
1987 November 6–8 Timberline Lodge, Mount Hood, Ore.
1986 November 7–9 Timberline Lodge, Mount Hood, Ore.

Traditional Timber Frame Research and Advisory Group (TTRAG ) Conferences
2012 March 30–Apr 1 Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area,
Dingmans Ferry, Pa.
2011 April 1–3 Crowne Plaza Hotel , Danvers, Mass.
2010 May 21–23 Holiday Inn, Schenectady, N.Y.
2009 April 17–19 Union Bluff Hotel, York Beach, Maine
2008 March 14–16 National Conservation Training Ctr., Shepherdstown, W. Va.
2007 May 23–25 Old Salem, N.C.
2006 May 12–14 Eastover Resort, Lenox, Mass.
2005 March 18–20 Salt Fork Resort & Conference Center, Cambridge, Ohio
2004 March 19–21 New England Center, Durham, N.H.
2003 March 14–16 National Conservation Training Ctr., Shepherdstown, W. Va.
2002 April 12–14 Morrisburg Conference Center, Morrisburg, Ont.
2001 March 16–18 Frontier Culture Museum, Staunton, Va.
2000 April 28–30 Silver Bay YMCA, Lake George, N.Y.
1999 March 12–14 Wells College, Aurora, N.Y.
1998 March 13–15 Lantern Inn, Myerstown, Pa.
1997 March 7–9 Williams Lake Resort, Rosendale, N.Y.
1996 February 9–11 Kirkmont Center, Zanesfield, Ohio
1995 February 24–26 Plimoth Plantation, Plymouth, Mass.
1994 January 21–23 Hotel Bethlehem, Bethlehem, Pa.
1993 February 12–14 Thornfield Conference Center, Cazenovia, N.Y.
1992 January 24–26 Northfield Country House, Northfield, Mass.

Regional meetings
2012 September Southeast region, Franklin, N.C.

2011 January Northcentral region, Minneapolis, Minn.
September Northeast region, Lancaster, N.H.
October Southeast region, Mountain Rest, S.C.

2010 May Southeast region, Mountain Rest, S.C.
August Northwest region, Bend, Ore.

Workshops and projects
2012 June Enger Tower Gazebo, Duluth, Minn.
June Old Stone House Museum Barn, Brownington, Vt.
June Wapsi Mill Roof Restoration, Independence, Iowa
August Picnic Pavilion, Frankfort, Ky.

2011 May-July Gwo┼║dziec synagogue roof, Sanok, Poland
July Wason Pond bridge, Chester, N.H.
August Compound joinery class and rendezvous, Knoxville, Ill.
September Intro to timber frame engineering, Laramie, Wyo.,
with Engineers Without Borders

2010 March Coleman Lake CCC Pavilion, Heflin, Ala.
March Project Horizon loom shed, Lexington, Va.
June Breeding barn, Shelburne Farms, Shelburne, Vt.
September Historic barn repair and relocation, new barn construction,
Upper Arlington, Ohio.
October Geometrical design and scribing, Ft. Collins, Colo.

2009 May-June Blacksmith Shop Annex, John C. Campbell Folk School,
Brasstown, N.C.
July Preservation Trades Network rendezvous, Frankfort, Ky.
August Antique Engine and Tractor Association barn, Geneseo, Ill.
November Geometrical design, layout and hand cutting,
Washington, Mass.

2008 July Gindler Barn, Willoughby Farm, Collinsville, Ill.
August Camp Letts Rendezvous, Chesapeake Bay, Md.
September Silver Park Small Park Shelters, Missoula, Mont.

2007 June Ramsey Park Ramada raising, Eagar, Ariz.
July Hertzler House Barn, Springfield, Ohio.

2006 January Bus Shelter, Brattleboro, Vt.
July Farm and Wilderness Camp Dairy Barn, Plymouth, Vt.
July Professional Development workshops, Brattleboro and
Plymouth, Vt.
September Carriage Hill MetroPark Farm 19th-century barn
reconstruction, Dayton, Ohio
September Nidoto Nai Yoni (Let it not happen again),
Japanese-American Memorial, Bainbridge Island, Wash.
October Long Island Seaport and Eco-Center Bayles Boat Shed,
Port Jefferson, N.Y.

2005 January Advanced Timber Framing, Gewerbe Akademie,
Rottweil, Germany
March Ferry Farm Pavilion, Fredericksburg, Va.
April Salem Rotary Centennial Pavilion, Salem Ore.
May Professional Development Workshop, Knoxville, Ill.
June Selman Memorial Pavilion, Angola, Ind.
July Northmoor Trust office (with the Carpenters Fellowship),
Abingdon, U.K.
August Visitor Center, Central Suriname Nature Preserve, Suriname

2004 January Virginia Military Institute, Spring Field Exercise: Cannon
Carriages, Lexington, Va. and Fort Sumter, S.C.
March Demonstration frame and cannon carriage, Masters of the
Building Arts Festival, Charleston, S.C.
April Timber Framing for the Texas Inland Fisheries Center,
Tyler, Texas
May Stabilizing, Assessing, and Dismantling Historic Structures,
Blood Farm,Westmoreland, N.H.
July Appropriate and Authentic Repair of Historic Structures,
Pisgah State Park, Winchester, N.H.
August Julia Davis Park Pavilion, Boise, Idaho
September Historic Truss Workshop with Jan Lewandoski and Ed Levin,
Windsor, Vt.
September Gewerbe Akademie Three-Week Workshop,
Rottweil, Germany

2003 April Japanese Teahouse, Pacific Grove, Calif.
June Phelps Barn Restoration and Repair, Elmwood, Ill.
August The Mountain School barn, Vershire, Vt.
September Russell Colbath Visitor Center, Woodstock, N.H.
September Lake Vermillion Observation Tower, Danville, Ill.
October Botanical Society of the Ozarks Barn, Fayetteville, Ark.

2002 April Traditional English Scribe Workshop with Peter McCurdy
and Jack Sobon, Lenox, Mass.
April Cuvilly Barn Surveying, Dismantling, Repair & Raising,
Danvers and Ipswich, Mass.
May Northfield Mount Hermon School Barn Raising, Gill, Mass.

May Bennett Field Trail Shelter (with Preservation Trades
Network), Brooklyn, N.Y.
May Straw-Clay Enclosure for Timber Frames,
Cummington, Mass.
April Historic Barn Surveying, Dismantling, Repair & Raising,
Ipswich, Mass.
September Forest Gateway Visitors Center, North Woodstock, N.H.

2001 March Inland Fisheries Center, Etxas Parks & Wildlife,
Athens, Texas
May Square rule timber framing, Slate Run Historic farm,
Columbus, Ohio
June Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Masters of the Building Arts
frame, Washington, D.C.
August Osprey Pavilion, Troy, Mont.
September Kicking Horse River Covered Bridge, Golden, B.C.

2000 January Compound Joinery, Palomar College, San Marcos, Calif.
February Rope Skills and Knowledge, Saugerties, N.Y.
May Timber-Framed Trail Shelters, Scott Farm Trail Work Center,
Carlisle, Pa
May Robertson Windmill (a postmill), Kendalville, Ind.
July Gould Farm Work Barn, Monterey, Mass.
August Airport Terminal, Whitefield, N.H.

1999 March Project Horizon, Lexington, Va.
April COLTS Woodshop Raising, Huffman, Texas
October Compound Joinery, Fairlee, Vt.

1998 January Compound Joinery Workshop, Floyd, Va.
March Children’s Garden Pavilion Workshop, Nacogdoches, Texas
April Effinger Community Gazebo, Lexington, Va.
August St. Peter’s Steeple Workshop, Greensboro Bend, Vt.
September Crawford Barn Raising, Frazeyburg, Ohio
September Franklin Park Theater, Loudoun County, Va.
November Compound Joinery Workshop, Everson, Wash.

1997 April Trébuchet Workshop, Virginia Military Institute,
Lexington, Va.
June Medieval English Cottage Workshop, Royalston, Mass.
September Compound Joinery Workshop, Arboles, Colo.

1996 March Friendship Pavilion Workshop, Tyler and Nacogdoches,
Texas
April Design Workshop, Bloomington Convention Center,
Bloomington, Ind.
July Dolly Copp Pavilion, White Mountain National Forest,
Pinkham Notch, N.H.

1995 May Lone Mountain Ranch Pavilion Workshop,
Big Sky, Mont.
July Driftwood Boathouse Workshop, Greene’s Island, Maine
August Ste. Marie-Among-the-Iroquois Museum Workshop,
Syracuse, N.Y.
September Design Retreat, Bucksteep Manor, Washington, Mass.
October Ronald McDonald House Workshop, Bend, Ore.

1994 August French Scribe Pavilion Workshop, Penetanguishene, Ont.
September Malabar Farm Barn Raising, Mansfield, Ohio
March Sterne Park Gazebo Workshop, Nacogdoches, Texas
June Franklin Pierce College Pavilion, Rindge, N.H.

1993 October Boat-Building Apprenticeshop, St. Petersburg, Russia

1992 February Hip and Valley Workshop, Heiskell, Tenn.
May Hip and Valley Workshop, Everson, Wash.
June Guelph Bridge, Guelph, Ont.
August Boat-Building Apprenticeshop, St. Petersburg, Russia
April Ameriflora Victory Garden Project, Columbus, Ohio

1991 September Stress Grading Workshop, Heiskell, Tenn.
October Timber Framing Techniques, Hancock Shaker Village,
Hancock, Mass.

1990 June Stress Grading Workshop, Grand Rapids, Ohio
This Old House barn, Concord, Mass.

1989 February Designing the Timber Frame House, Presbyterian Camps,
Saugatuck, Mich.
March Stress Grading Workshop, Millbrook, N.Y.
March Stress Grading Workshop, Princeton, N.Y.
May Habitat for Humanity Two-House Project, York, Pa.

1988 October Designing the Timber Frame House, Plimoth Plantation,
Plymouth, Mass.
November Designing the Timber Frame House, Hancock Shaker
Village, Hancock, Mass.


Guild Directors by Year
2013-2014 Mike Beganyi, Collin Beggs, Clark Bremer, Randy Churchill, Ellen Gibson, Gabel Holder, Adrian Jones, John Miller, John Mumaw 

2012-2013 Collin Beggs, Clark Bremer, Randy Churchill, Ellen Gibson, Gabel Holder, Adrian Jones, John Miller, John Mumaw, Lisa Sasser 

2011–2012 Collin Beggs, Clark Bremer, Randy Churchill, Chris Gunn, Gabel Holder, Adrian Jones, John Miller, John Mumaw, Lisa Sasser

2010–2011 Al Anderson, Collin Beggs, Sandy Bennett, Randy Churchill, Chris Gunn, Whit Holder, Adrian Jones, John Miller, Lisa Sasser

2009–2010 Al Anderson, Brenda Baker, Sandy Bennett, Rick Collins, Chris Gunn, Whit Holder, Adrian Jones, John Miller, Grigg Mullen

2008–2009 Al Anderson, Brenda Baker, Sandy Bennett, Leon Buckwalter, Rick Collins, Chris Gunn, Whit Holder, Curtis Milton, Grigg Mullen

2007–2008 Al Anderson , Brenda Baker , Leon Buckwalter, Rudy Christian, Rick Collins, Chris Gunn, Gordon Macdonald, Curtis Milton, Grigg Mullen

2006–2007 Al Anderson, Brenda Baker, Laura Brown, Leon Buckwalter, Rudy Christian, Rick Collins, Gordon Macdonald, Curtis Milton, Grigg Mullen

2005–2006 Al Anderson, Brenda Baker, Laura Brown, Leon Buckwalter, Rudy Christian, Rick Collins, Gordon Macdonald, Curtis Milton, Grigg Mullen

2004–2005 Brenda Baker, Laura Brown, Leon Buckwalter, Tim Chauvin, Rudy Christian, Rick Collins, Curtis Milton, Grigg Mullen, Dick Schmidt

2003–2004 Sandy Bennett, Laura Brown, Leon Buckwalter, Tim Chauvin, Rudy Christian, John MacFarland, Chris Madigan, Curtis Milton, Dick Schmidt

2002–2003 Sandy Bennett, Tim Chauvin, Rudy Christian, John MacFarland, Chris Madigan, Grigg Mullen, Dick Schmidt, Tom Southworth, Donna Williams

2000–2001 Sandy Bennett, Rudy Christian, John MacFarland, Chris Madigan, Grigg Mullen, John Palmer, Tom Southworth, Andrea Warchaizer, Donna Williams

1999–2000 Sandy Bennett, Rudy Christian, John MacFarland, Chris Madigan, Grigg Mullen, John Palmer, Tom Southworth, Andrea Warchaizer, Donna Williams

1998–1999 Will Beemer, Sandy Bennett, Tim Chauvin, Jake Jacob, John MacFarland, Joel McCarty, John Palmer, Tom Southworth, Andrea Warchaizer

1997–1998 Will Beemer, Sandy Bennett, Tim Chauvin,Rudy Christian, Jake Jacob, Joel McCarty, John Palmer, Tom Southworth, Andrea Warchaizer

1996–1997 Will Beemer, Sandy Bennett, Tim Chauvin, Rudy Christian, Jake Jacob, Joel McCarty, John Palmer, Tom Southworth, Andrea Warchaizer

1995–1996 Will Beemer, Sandy Bennett, Tim Chauvin, Rudy Christian, Jake Jacob, Doug Lukian, Joel McCarty, John Palmer, Andrea Warchaizer

1994–1995 Will Beemer, Sandy Bennett, Christine Benson, Tim Chauvin, Rudy Christian, Doug Lukian, Joel McCarty, John Palmer, Mark Witter

1993–1994 Will Beemer, Sandy Bennett, Christine Benson, Jake Jacob,Doug Lukian, Joel McCarty, Scott Murray, Nancy Wilkins, Mark Witter

1992–1993 Merle Adams, Will Beemer, Jake Jacob, Doug Lukian, Joel McCarty, Scott Murray, Jonathan Orpin, Nancy Wilkins, Mark Witter

1991–1992 Merle Adams, Bruce Gardner, Charles Landau, Mack Magee, Joel McCarty, Scott Murray, Jonathan Orpin, Nancy Wilkins, Mark Witter

1990–1991 Jeff Arvin, Tedd Benson, Ben Brungraber, Rudy Christian, Bruce Gardner, Ed Levin, Mack Magee, Scott Murray, Charles Landau

1989–1990 Jeff Arvin, Tedd Benson, Ben Brungraber, Rudy Christian, Charles Landau, Ed Levin, John Libby, Bruce Gardner, John Reed

1988–1989 Jeff Arvin, Tedd Benson, Ben Brungraber, Rudy Christian, Bruce Gardner, Charles Landau, Ed Levin, John Libby, John Reed

1987–1988 Jeff Arvin, Tedd Benson, Ben Brungraber, Steve Chappell, Rudy Christian, Ed Levin, John Reed, Ken Rower, Jack Sobon

1986–1987 Jim Benson, Steve Chapell, Robert Laporte, Ed Levin, Chris Madigan, Dennis Marcom, John Reed, Ken Rower, Jack Sobon

1985–1986 Jim Benson, Randy Hager, Robert Laporte, Ed Levin, Chris Madigan, Dennis Marcom, John Reed, Ken Rower, Jack Sobon

Executive Directors
2010–2012 Joel McCarty
1999–2010 Will Beemer, Joel McCarty
1991–1992 Jim Young